copypastepaid

Home › Free tools › Handyman price calculator

Free handyman price calculator: price a repair list

Price a handyman job one task at a time. Set each task to a flat price or your hourly rate, add the parts and materials from your receipts with your markup, mark the parts the customer buys, add a trip charge, apply your minimum, and see the price, the hours, and what the labor pays per hour. Then print a one-page quote. No signup, and nothing you type leaves your browser.

Want 25 AI prompts for quotes, follow-ups, and payment reminders? Get the free 25-prompt pack.

Set your price list once, then type in each job. Jump to the price, how to price a handyman job, or what a handyman quote should include. Texts for first contact, booking, and follow-ups are on the handyman text templates page.

Sample prices The prices below are made up so you can see how it works. Type in your own prices.

1. Your business and the customer

2. Your prices

Your price list

Flat tasks use the flat price. Hourly tasks use your hourly rate × the hours. Usual hours fill in the hours on the job, so step 4 can show what the labor pays per hour. Rename a task or add one in the blank rows.

TaskPricedFlat price ($)Usual hours
Brings back the made-up sample prices and the sample job. Your business and customer details stay. You can undo it.

3. This job

Tasks

Leave Qty blank for 1. Leave Hours each blank to use the usual hours, and Price or rate blank to use your price list. Type over them for this job only.

TaskQtyHours eachPrice or rate ($)Amount

Materials and parts

Cost each is your receipt price. Leave Markup blank to use your markup from step 2. Pick Customer for a part the customer buys: it shows on the quote at $0.

Material or partBought byQtyCost each ($)Markup (%)Amount
Clears the tasks, the materials, and the customer, and keeps your prices. You can undo it.

4. The price

5. Notes for the quote

Example wording, not legal advice. A quote shows your prices. What a handyman may do without a license, and the warranty and payment terms you can set, depend on your state. If you want written terms, use a signed agreement and have it checked for your state.

6. Your handyman quote

Preview. This is what prints on one page. Empty fields are left off.

Quote text to copy

Send this with the PDF, or read it over the phone. It fills in from the calculator, so check it before you send.

Handyman quoteText

Tip: Send it the same day as the visit or the call, and attach the quote you saved with Print / Save as PDF. No reply in 2 days? Use a quote follow-up text.

How to price a handyman job

  1. Know your hourly number. Add up what an hour of your time costs (pay, insurance, truck, tools, and the time you spend on quotes and buying parts) plus your margin. The free pricing calculator works it out.
  2. Time your common tasks. Note how long the tasks you do most take, from unloading to cleanup. Your own job notes are the best source.
  3. Set flat prices for those tasks. Flat price = your hourly number × the usual hours, plus a little for the task that runs long. With made-up numbers: a lock set that takes about 0.75 hours at $75 an hour is about $56, so the sample charges $65.
  4. Price what changes the job. Materials at your receipt cost plus markup, a trip charge per visit, and a minimum so a 20-minute task still pays for the drive.
  5. Check the labor per hour. Step 4 shows what the tasks, minimum, and trip charge pay per hour of work. If it's below your hourly rate, the flat prices are too low for this job.
Made up Sample starting points this calculator opens with. They are not market prices or a recommendation.
Task or settingSample priceUsual hours
Install exterior lock set$65 flat0.75 hr
Replace bathroom exhaust fan, same size$185 flat1.5 hr
Install ceiling fan on existing fan box$125 flat1.5 hr
Remove old caulk and recaulk tub$95 flat1.5 hr
Mount TV on wall, up to 65 in.$129 flat1 hr
Hang shelves, mirrors, or art (up to 5)$85 flat1 hr
Install blinds, per window$45 flat0.5 hr
Replace door weatherstripping$65 flat0.75 hr
Patch and paint drywall hole$75 an hour1 hr
Rehang and adjust sticking door$75 an hour1 hr
Assemble furniture$75 an hour2 hr
General repairs$75 an hour1 hr
Hourly rate$75
Trip charge per visit$49
Minimum per visit1 hour
Materials markup15%

Handyman prices vary a lot by city and by job. Set yours from your own costs and times, and change them in step 2.

How the math works

The made-up sample is the same repair list as the handyman estimate template: 2 exterior lock sets at $65 flat ($130.00), 3 drywall patches at 1 hour each at $75 an hour ($225.00), a same-size bathroom exhaust fan swap at $185 flat, and a sticking closet door at 1 hour ($75.00) = $615.00 in tasks, over the $75.00 minimum. Materials are the $89.00 fan (markup set to 0% on that line, the way the template bills it) and $52.00 of patch, texture, paint, and fasteners at 15% ($59.80) = $148.80. Add the $49.00 trip charge for $812.80, rounded to $813.00. That's 7.00 hours of work, so the labor pays $94.86 an hour.

Customer said yes? Write it up with the handyman estimate template or the blank free estimate maker, bill it with the handyman invoice template, and give a receipt with the handyman receipt template. Job grew while you were there? Put it in writing with the free change order maker.

What a handyman quote should include

A clear quote answers the customer's questions before they ask, and gives you something to point to when the list grows or a part costs more than planned. Put these on every quote:

Handyman pricing questions

How much should a handyman charge per hour?

Work it out from your own costs. Add up what an hour of your time costs (pay, insurance, your truck, tools, phone, and the hours you spend on quotes and buying parts) plus your margin. The free pricing calculator does that math. The $75 hourly rate on this page is a made-up sample so the calculator works right away. It isn't a market rate, so type in yours.

Should a handyman charge by the hour or a flat price?

Both work, and many handymen use each for different tasks. A flat price suits tasks you do often and can time well, like a lock set or a TV mount: the customer knows the price up front, and you keep the gain when you're fast. Hourly suits open-ended work like drywall patches, sticking doors, or a general repair list. In step 2, set each task to Flat or Hourly.

Should a handyman charge a trip charge?

Many do, because the drive, parking, and setup take time on every visit. Here the trip charge is per visit, and you can waive it once the tasks reach a dollar amount you pick, so small jobs pay for the drive and bigger jobs don't feel nickel-and-dimed. Set it to 0 if you build the drive into your prices. The $49 in the sample is made up.

How much should a handyman mark up materials?

Enough to cover the time to shop, pick up, and return parts, and the risk of a wrong or broken part. Set your usual markup in step 2 and change it on any line, for example 0% on a big-ticket fixture. The 15% in the sample is made up. Keep your receipts so you can show the cost if a customer asks.

What minimum charge should a handyman set?

A minimum makes a 20-minute task still pay for the visit. Here the minimum is a number of hours at your hourly rate, so a 1-hour minimum at $75 raises a $45 task to $75 before the trip charge. The calculator shows the raise as its own line on the quote.

What if the customer buys the parts?

Pick Customer on that material line. It shows on the quote at $0 so the customer sees you're installing their part, and the labor is still priced as usual. Many handymen say on the quote that customer-bought parts are covered by their maker's warranty, not yours.

Do I charge sales tax on handyman work?

It depends on your state, and sometimes your city. Some states tax repair labor, some tax only the parts and materials, and some tax neither. This calculator applies the rate to the whole price, so if only your materials are taxed where you work, figure that tax on its own. Check with your state's revenue department or an accountant. This is general information, not tax or legal advice.

Get the free 25-prompt pack

25 copy-paste AI prompts for home-service owners: quotes, follow-ups, review asks, payment reminders, scheduling texts, and job write-ups. Works with ChatGPT, Grok, Claude, Gemini, or Copilot, free versions included. Enter your email and the PDF is sent to you.

Send me the free pack